Deer Kill Data

The cornerstone of Virginia’s deer management program is the big game check station system, which allows the Department to effectively monitor the annual deer kill on a county basis. By law, each successful deer hunter is required to check every deer killed. Information regarding the animal’s sex, date of kill, weapon, and county of kill is recorded. Initiated in 1947, check stations are operated by local volunteers who serve without compensation. Results of the annual deer kill are typically available about one month after the close of the season. In contrast to many states that estimate their annual deer kill, Virginia’s deer kill figures represent an actual known minimum count. The check station system provides deer kill figures that the public understands and has confidence in.

Note: Deer kill data for the current year is preliminary and does not include deer killed during the late urban archery or special late antlerless only deer seasons.

County/CityYearAntlered MalesMale FawnsFemales% FemaleUndefinedTotal Harvest
Accomack20181187231138649.4%02804
Albemarle20181937239163942.9%03815
Alexandria (City of)20181000%01
Alleghany20187652918118.5%0975
Amelia20181122186107245%02380
Amherst20181576184120440.6%02964
Appomattox20187576943134.2%01257
Arlington201851545.4%011
Augusta20182341205164239.2%04188
Bath20188343435629%01224
Bedford20183173470375250.7%07395
Bedford (Town of)2018005100%05
Bland20188247447434.5%01372
Botetourt20181405130102440%02559
Bristol (City of)20185000%05
Brunswick2018119315792140.5%02271
Buchanan20187382321321.8%0974
Buckingham2018144515586735.1%02467
Buena vista (City of)20181000%01
Campbell20181282155102941.7%02466
Caroline2018114116675136.4%02058
Carroll2018116612197443%02261
Charles City201867711953440.1%01330
Charlotte20188017848435.5%01363
Charlottesville (City of)201810150%02
Chesapeake (City of)20182513520842.1%0494
Chesterfield20186245231431.7%0990
Clarke201860810690956%01623
Clifton Forge (Town of)201820360%05
Colonial Heights (City of)201850444.4%09
Covington (City of)201860114.2%07
Craig20189029066740.2%01659
Culpeper20181223239121645.4%02678
Cumberland2018103114788842.9%02066
Danville (City of)2018151730.4%023
Dickenson20186921630630.1%01014
Dinwiddie201882915961438.3%01602
Emporia (City of)201854325%012
Essex201864712570147.5%01473
Fairfax2018493138102961.9%01660
Fairfax (City of)2018001100%01
Falls Church (City of)201810150%02
Fauquier20181984304244951.6%04737
Floyd20181171117103344.5%02321
Fluvanna20188749274143.4%01707
Franklin20182274216176141.4%04251
Franklin (City of)2018101945%020
Frederick20181382144156350.5%03089
Fredericksburg (City of)20181441035.7%028
Galax (City of)2018821560%025
Giles201894413182043.2%01895
Gloucester201845710042243.1%0979
Goochland201878011867342.8%01571
Grayson20181508147135545%03010
Greene20183884432943.2%0761
Greensville20185737741138.7%01061
Halifax20181581194118740%02962
Hampton (City of)201860753.8%013
Hanover20181153244123646.9%02633
Harrisonburg (City of)2018711055.5%018
Henrico20183474732144.8%0715
Henry20188313536429.5%01230
Highland20189223841430.1%01374
Hopewell (City of)201860545.4%011
Isle of Wight2018865298127952.3%02442
James City20183657143149.7%0867
King & Queen201888418174241%01807
King George20184624431638.4%0822
King William201880515974743.6%01711
Lancaster20183973734244%0776
Lee20188523432526.8%01211
Lexington (City of)201832758.3%012
Loudoun20181639264263458%04537
Louisa20181148215118446.4%02547
Lunenburg20187769462741.8%01497
Lynchburg (City of)20185897954.1%0146
Madison2018904216103247.9%02152
Manassas (City of)20182100%03
Martinsville (City of)201890950%018
Mathews20181944322548.7%0462
Mecklenburg2018109011368036.1%01883
Middlesex20183305326040.4%0643
Montgomery20181180112122448.6%02516
Nelson2018127112784037.5%02238
New Kent20186137147040.7%01154
Newport News (City of)20185723738.5%096
Norfolk (City of)2018001100%01
Northampton201853511874653.3%01399
Northumberland20184865336440.3%0903
Norton (City of)201841116.6%06
Nottoway201872411455739.9%01395
Orange20181000204115548.9%02359
Page20187183933930.9%01096
Patrick20189465441029%01410
Petersburg (City of)201830562.5%08
Pittsylvania20182273227168340.2%04183
Poquoson (City of)201810375%04
Portsmouth (City of)201820250%04
Powhatan201882412168942.1%01634
Prince Edward20187776243334%01272
Prince George201880213974344.1%01684
Prince William20185758573752.7%01397
Pulaski20189539984644.5%01898
Radford (City of)20181532153.8%039
Rappahannock201871710087051.5%01687
Richmond20185427945142%01072
Richmond (City of)2018811562.5%024
Roanoke20186127461747.3%01303
Roanoke (City of)20181342256.4%039
Rockbridge201813438891338.9%02344
Rockingham20182438172157337.6%04183
Russell20189895248531.7%01526
Salem (City of)201830562.5%08
Scott201815079292136.5%02520
Shenandoah20181436146128944.8%02871
Smyth201811229062333.9%01835
South Boston (Town of)20181100%02
Southampton20181827550247651%04853
Spotsylvania201869810557241.6%01375
Stafford20184926442243.1%0978
Staunton (City of)20182213862.2%061
Suffolk (City of)201883618198849.2%02005
Surry20181003197112648.4%02326
Sussex20181410367162447.7%03401
Tazewell201811926662833.2%01886
Virginia Beach (City of)20189475033.1%0151
Warren20186147262147.5%01307
Washington201812608764532.3%01992
Waynesboro (City of)201822342.8%07
Westmoreland20184818652948.2%01096
Williamsburg (City of)20181921846.1%039
Winchester (City of)201870750%014
Wise20185921621325.9%0821
Wythe2018125614193840.1%02335
York20182304019642%0466