DGIF Updates Related to COVID-19

Deer Kill Data

The cornerstone of Virginia’s deer management program is the big game check station system, which allows the Department to effectively monitor the annual deer kill on a county basis. By law, each successful deer hunter is required to check every deer killed. Information regarding the animal’s sex, date of kill, weapon, and county of kill is recorded. Initiated in 1947, check stations are operated by local volunteers who serve without compensation. Results of the annual deer kill are typically available about one month after the close of the season. In contrast to many states that estimate their annual deer kill, Virginia’s deer kill figures represent an actual known minimum count. The check station system provides deer kill figures that the public understands and has confidence in.

Note: Deer kill data for the current year is preliminary and does not include deer killed during the late urban archery or special late antlerless only deer seasons.

County/CityYearAntlered MalesMale FawnsFemales% FemaleUndefinedTotal Harvest
Accomack20191280271164851.5%03199
Albemarle20191655261216453%04080
Alexandria (City of)20191000%01
Alleghany20199033032425.7%01257
Amelia20191294237121144.1%02742
Amherst20191663142101035.8%02815
Appomattox20198167449635.7%01386
Arlington201982428.5%014
Augusta20192474260201242.3%04746
Bath201910203841127.9%01469
Bedford20193335388379250.4%07515
Bedford (Town of)201933650%012
Bland20198766157838.1%01515
Botetourt20191475142105639.5%02673
Bristol (City of)20195000%05
Brunswick2019112815993442%02221
Buchanan20196951616819.1%0879
Buckingham20191416151100239%02569
Buena vista (City of)201920133.3%03
Campbell2019113215399743.6%02282
Caroline20191426289120641.2%02921
Carroll20191425110113642.5%02671
Charles City201973211479148.3%01637
Charlotte201988411360937.9%01606
Charlottesville (City of)201990847%017
Chesapeake (City of)20192483720241.4%0487
Chesterfield20197176148138.2%01259
Clarke201961610295657.1%01674
Clifton Forge (Town of)201920133.3%03
Colonial Heights (City of)201931866.6%012
Covington (City of)201920250%04
Craig201997912576440.8%01868
Culpeper2019980215133552.7%02530
Cumberland20191160211102142.6%02392
Danville (City of)2019120320%015
Dickenson20196751831130.9%01004
Dinwiddie201998416378740.6%01934
Emporia (City of)201960225%08
Essex201970415881648.6%01678
Fairfax2019544148103159.8%01723
Fairfax (City of)2019002100%02
Falls Church (City of)20190000%00
Fauquier20192228329290453.1%05461
Floyd20191176147146452.5%02787
Fluvanna201989012878943.6%01807
Franklin20191752213190049.1%03865
Franklin (City of)20191322057.1%035
Frederick20191285146167753.9%03108
Fredericksburg (City of)201990847%017
Galax (City of)2019522175%028
Giles2019101610979641.4%01921
Gloucester201955716160245.6%01320
Goochland201987813374042.2%01751
Grayson20191468134159349.8%03195
Greene20193865229740.4%0735
Greensville20195648853445%01186
Halifax20191692187126240.1%03141
Hampton (City of)201950337.5%08
Hanover20191077312160653.6%02995
Harrisonburg (City of)20191121043.4%023
Henrico20193775139047.6%0818
Henry20196983337734%01108
Highland20199834550632.9%01534
Hopewell (City of)201961541.6%012
Isle of Wight20191005303136551%02673
James City20194699161552.3%01175
King & Queen20191000265104945.3%02314
King George20195827848342.2%01143
King William2019982216103646.3%02234
Lancaster20194587147447.2%01003
Lee20198801827023.1%01168
Lexington (City of)201970646.1%013
Loudoun20191738267265756.9%04662
Louisa20191326287133545.2%02948
Lunenburg201985012772742.6%01704
Lynchburg (City of)201959127651.7%0147
Madison201988118089145.6%01952
Martinsville (City of)20191401246.1%026
Mathews20192126830652.2%0586
Mecklenburg2019120614386439%02213
Middlesex20193985132541.9%0774
Montgomery20191118130120749.1%02455
Nelson2019136711974733.4%02233
New Kent201985312072942.8%01702
Newport News (City of)20198255639.1%0143
Norfolk (City of)20190000%00
Northampton201952615479553.8%01475
Northumberland20194717247246.5%01015
Norton (City of)201921240%05
Nottoway201983512265340.5%01610
Orange2019970181105247.7%02203
Page20197205336031.7%01133
Patrick20198934740430%01344
Petersburg (City of)201921125%04
Pittsylvania20192249249182142.1%04319
Poquoson (City of)2019511062.5%016
Portsmouth (City of)20192000%02
Powhatan201991514378342.5%01841
Prince Edward20198698158237.9%01532
Prince George201985017888246.1%01910
Prince William20195437362250.2%01238
Pulaski2019922120106450.5%02106
Radford (City of)20191522357.5%040
Rappahannock201977312197652.1%01870
Richmond201951312057147.4%01204
Richmond (City of)2019821458.3%024
Roanoke20195985758747.2%01242
Roanoke (City of)20191361442.4%033
Rockbridge2019135910391338.4%02375
Rockingham20192475239172138.8%04435
Russell201910415451932.1%01614
Salem (City of)201960333.3%09
Scott201916629296535.4%02719
Shenandoah20191563143145646%03162
Smyth2019115710680038.7%02063
South Boston (Town of)201931120%05
Southampton20191915610262951%05154
Spotsylvania201988615680743.6%01849
Stafford201960711354543%01265
Staunton (City of)20192524059.7%067
Suffolk (City of)201988918695246.9%02027
Surry2019999215110847.7%02322
Sussex20191427400161346.8%03440
Tazewell201912976059030.3%01947
Virginia Beach (City of)201988106539.8%0163
Warren20195455460250.1%01201
Washington201914815372232%02256
Waynesboro (City of)201930125%04
Westmoreland201954912375552.9%01427
Williamsburg (City of)2019832670.2%037
Winchester (City of)2019621260%020
Wise20197022023824.7%0960
Wythe20191400154120343.6%02757
York20192565826745.9%0581