Deer Kill Data

The cornerstone of Virginia’s deer management program is the big game check station system, which allows the Department to effectively monitor the annual deer kill on a county basis. By law, each successful deer hunter is required to check every deer killed. Information regarding the animal’s sex, date of kill, weapon, and county of kill is recorded. Initiated in 1947, check stations are operated by local volunteers who serve without compensation. Results of the annual deer kill are typically available about one month after the close of the season. In contrast to many states that estimate their annual deer kill, Virginia’s deer kill figures represent an actual known minimum count. The check station system provides deer kill figures that the public understands and has confidence in.

Note: Some data queries are not currently available as the site is being updated.

Note: Deer kill data for the current year is preliminary and does not include deer killed during the late urban archery or special late antlerless only deer seasons.

County/CityYearAntlered MalesMale FawnsFemales% FemaleUndefinedTotal Harvest
Bedford20162924392326149%06577
Bedford20153250528367549%07453
Bedford20142780451355852%36792
Bedford20133428611465853%48701
Bedford20123133586387751%07596
Bedford20113130606423253%17969
Bedford20102955583394852%07486
Bedford20093462718481753%08997
Bedford20083723801548754%010011
Bedford20073835755369944%08289
Bedford20063999695353142%08225
Bedford20053382669310543%07156
Bedford20043642707338143%07730
Bedford20033946774292237%827724
Bedford20023341707263539%686751
Bedford20013384662245037%466542
Bedford20002737539204637%815403
Bedford19992681591212439%365432
Bedford19982712518216139%385429
Bedford19972716680232440%325752
Bedford19962770789256641%236148
Bedford19952860826247539%506211
Bedford19942450708232742%265511
Bedford199331930252943%315753
Bedford199237180309745%116826
Bedford199132820298147%106273
Bedford199031650149231%294686
Bedford198924850123933%03724
Bedford19882059096131%03020
Bedford198725100114031%03650
Bedford19862085082828%02913
Bedford19851628056925%02197
Bedford19841445046624%01911
Bedford19831232044126%01673
Bedford19821466061829%02084
Bedford19811183053631%01719
Bedford19801038046030%01498
Bedford1979924031825%01242
Bedford1978668025127%0919
Bedford1977485013922%0624
Bedford1976530012519%0655
Bedford1975534012418%0658
Bedford1974360011524%0475
Bedford197334106816%0409
Bedford197224401408.1%0245
Bedford197115501641%0156
Bedford1970136000%0136
Bedford196910201970.8%0103
Bedford196873011%074
Bedford19676301216%075
Bedford19665002028%070
Bedford19655101117%062
Bedford1964300718%037
Bedford19633401226%046
Bedford1962270310%030
Bedford19610000%00
Bedford19600000%00
Bedford19590000%00
Bedford19580000%00
Bedford19570000%00
Bedford19560000%00
Bedford19550000%00
Bedford19540000%00
Bedford19530000%00
Bedford19520000%00
Bedford19510000%00
Bedford19500000%00
Bedford19490000%00
Bedford19480000%00
Bedford19470000%00