Facility Closures & Alerts

Notice (posted 9/5/2019): With much of Coastal Virginia under Tropical Storm Warnings/Watches ahead of Hurricane Dorian, the Department of Game & Inland Fisheries urges caution in utilizing public access facilities. Boat ramps may be subject to significant storm surge as well as flooding from heavy rainfall. There is also the potential for debris across roadways and in waterways.

Visitors to Wildlife Management Areas should be aware of the potential for downed trees as well as flooded or washed out roadways. Do not attempt to drive through floodwaters. Facilities may be closed as conditions dictate.

Notices
Bow Fishing on Hog Island WMA (Hog Island)Bow Fishing will not be permitted on Hog Island WMA until further notice. This action is to avoid foot traffic near sensitive new infrastructure. We will evaluate the potential to reopen the area to bow fishing in the coming years.
Dam Safety Improvements and Reconstruction at Chandler’s Mill Pond (Chandler's Mill Pond)The Department of Game and Inland Fisheries has begun dam safety improvements and reconstruction at Chandlers Mill Pond, located in Westmoreland County, near the town of Montross. In 2015 a breach occurred due to "piping" or unseen erosion occurring underneath the spillway. The reconstruction of this facility will bringing the dam into compliance with the current State Dam Safety Act. Construction includes raising the earthen dam height, constructing a new primary spillway structure and fish passage, removal of the existing concrete outlet structure and existing fish passage and rebuilding the dam in this location. Construction is ongoing and planned from mid-October 2018 extending through May 2019. Public access to the dam and drained impoundment area will be prohibited during construction. Following construction, fish populations in Chandler's Mill Pond will be monitored and supplemental stocking considered as necessary to ensure a healthy recreational fishery for Virginia's anglers.
Lake Thompson Drained, Access Road Closed (Lake Thompson)Lake Thompson, a 10-acre lake on the Virginia DGIF’s G. Richard Thompson Wildlife Management Area in Fauquier County, experienced yet another draining this summer (2019). The lake is currently at minimum depth and pool. The access road to the lake for launching boats and handicapped parking is closed until further notice.
Clarkton Bridge Boat Landing Permanently Closed (Clarkton Bridge)Clarkton Bridge Boat Landing, located just off Rt. 620 (Clarkton Bridge Road), in Charlotte County has been permanently closed to public access. Boaters are encouraged to use the DGIF Boat Landing located off US 501 at Brookneal or the Watkins Bridge Boat Landing on Rt. 746 north of Clover.
Fluvanna Ruritan Lake Boat Ramp Closed (Ruritan Lake)The Fluvanna - Ruritan Lake boat ramp will be closed beginning October 8, 2018, until further notice.
Use Caution (Ground Squirrel Bridge)Due to recent flooding mud and debris maybe present on the slide. Use caution when launching and retrieving.
Low Water Conditions at Osborne Pike Landing (Osborne Pike Landing)Boaters are advised that low water conditions due to silting-in may exist, especially at low tide. Please use caution when launching or retrieving at this facility and monitor tides closely.
Exercise Caution When Navigating Greenvale Creek (Greenvale Creek)Boaters are advised that the U.S. Coast Guard has determined that due to extreme shoaling Greenvale Creek in Lancaster County is no longer considered a navigable waterway. Consequently the Coast Guard has removed all navigational markers. Boaters should exercise caution when attempting to navigate Greenvale Creek and should be particularly aware of tides.
Mill Creek Boat Access Closure (Mill Creek)Due to continued sedimentation at Mill Creek Boat Landing this site is CLOSED effective Tuesday, October 15, 2019. The site remains open for hand launched boats and the adjacent fishing pier remains open for anglers. More information on alternative boating access sites »
Changes in Parking at Whitethorne Boating Access (Whitethorne)Please note that parking is only allowed in the DGIF parking lot adjacent to the boat ramp. Because of safety concerns, parking on railroad property on the opposite side of the tracks is prohibited. DGIF is working to secure additional overflow parking arrangements. Please respect private property and comply with posted regulations.
Jordan’s Point Dam project on Maury River (Maury River)Maury River users be advised that in-stream construction activity will be occurring in the vicinity of Jordan's Point Dam beginning April 9th and continuing until further notice. Use of the river between the Jordan's Point Park river-access point and the Dam is not recommended during this time.
Leesville Dam Tailrace Fishing Area (Staunton River) Is Closed Until Further Notice (Staunton River)The Leesville Dam Tailrace Fishing Area on the north side of the Staunton River at the base of Leesville Dam in Campbell County has been closed until further notice. Due to age and water undercutting the platforms, structural damage has occurred resulting in a public safety concern. It was originally closed but partially reopened in July. However, after further assessment, it has been determined it is no longer safe for public access. This does not affect the hand launch boat access and parking area, which remains open.
Lake Merriweather (Lake Merriweather)Attention anglers! The water level at Lake Merriweather often fluctuates. Goshen Scout Reservation staff draw down the lake during flood events and in the winter for shoreline maintenance. For the most up to date lake conditions call 251-230-5538 or follow Goshen Scout Reservation Hunt and Fish on Facebook.
Big Woods WMA Notice to Visitors (Smoke from Prescribed Burn) (Big Woods)Visitors to Big Woods WMA may notice small pockets of smoke and smoldering. These are the remnants of a recent prescribed burn, and are contained within existing fire lines. Staff are aware and continue to monitor.
Rapidan WMA – Middle River Tract – 4WD Vehicle Recommended (Rapidan)Public vehicular access to the Rapidan WMA has been restored to the Middle River Tract via Route 615/Bluff Mountain Road. However, it is strongly recommended that anyone wanting to drive into this area should do so with a 4WD vehicle due to the existing conditions. Foot traffic is still allowed throughout the tract. DGIF and a number of partners have worked together to improve access to the Rapidan Tract. Even with these improvements, it is still a good idea to use a 4WD vehicle to reach this part of the WMA.
Amelia Lake Fishing Pier Closed (Amelia Lake)The fishing pier at Amelia Lake in the Amelia WMA is closed due to storm damage. We hope to replace the pier at a later date. Bank fishing opportunities are still available at that location.
Dam Repairs at Hearthstone Lake (Hearthstone Lake)Hearthstone Lake has a scheduled drawdown this coming fall and winter due to necessary repairs to the dam. Currently the drawdown is planned to begin in November. The lake will be refilled once construction is complete. Trout will not be stocked during the fall of 2018 or until construction and lake refill has been completed. Call the DGIF Verona Regional Office at 540-248-9360 for more information regarding the drawdown. We apologize for any inconvenience.
Use Caution When Launching and Retrieving (Robious Landing)Due to recent high water events, mud and slippery conditions may be present. Use caution when launching and retrieving.