Deer Kill Data

The cornerstone of Virginia’s deer management program is the big game check station system, which allows the Department to effectively monitor the annual deer kill on a county basis. By law, each successful deer hunter is required to check every deer killed. Information regarding the animal’s sex, date of kill, weapon, and county of kill is recorded. Initiated in 1947, check stations are operated by local volunteers who serve without compensation. Results of the annual deer kill are typically available about one month after the close of the season. In contrast to many states that estimate their annual deer kill, Virginia’s deer kill figures represent an actual known minimum count. The check station system provides deer kill figures that the public understands and has confidence in.

Note: Some data queries are not currently available as the site is being updated.

Note: Deer kill data for the current year is preliminary and does not include deer killed during the late urban archery or special late antlerless only deer seasons.

County/CityYearAntlered MalesMale FawnsFemales% FemaleUndefinedTotal Harvest
Accomack20161002202126751%02471
Albemarle20161687209155645%03452
Alexandria (City of)201620675%08
Alleghany20167611721621%0994
Amelia2016100615484642%02006
Amherst2016142410193738%02462
Appomattox20166547035132%01075
Arlington201640342%07
Augusta20162124201140737%03732
Bath20169784441628%01438
Bedford20162924392326149%06577
Bedford (Town of)201650964%014
Bland20167317845636%01265
Botetourt20161387128100939%02524
Bristol (City of)20161100%02
Brunswick2016102711171938%01857
Buchanan20166641318121%0858
Buckingham2016126212473734%02123
Buena vista (City of)20161000%01
Campbell2016109614283940%02077
Caroline2016106719678938%02052
Carroll201610809780740%01984
Charles City201651612551844%01159
Charlotte201681110849134%01410
Charlottesville (City of)2016631359%022
Chesapeake (City of)20162272814235%0397
Chesterfield20165217940240%01002
Clarke201664512893254%01705
Clifton Forge (Town of)201630125%04
Colonial Heights (City of)2016001100%01
Covington (City of)201641444%09
Craig20168207046634%01356
Culpeper20161144240141450%02798
Cumberland201692116991745%02007
Danville (City of)20162012756%048
Dickenson20166703530730%01012
Dinwiddie201679012956638%01485
Emporia (City of)2016532172%029
Essex201659018793954%01716
Fairfax2016583199126661%02048
Fairfax (City of)201631233%06
Falls Church (City of)2016001100%01
Fauquier20162129289196744%04385
Floyd20161066152101445%02232
Fluvanna201673910062242%01461
Franklin20162041210152040%03771
Franklin (City of)20161202163%033
Frederick20161260151144750%02858
Fredericksburg (City of)20162232044%045
Galax (City of)2016541359%022
Giles20168889669541%01679
Gloucester201642710941743%0953
Goochland201671613265243%01500
Grayson20161562157133743%03056
Greene20163225326541%0640
Greensville20165689265849%01318
Halifax20161596225135442%03175
Hampton (City of)201690325%012
Hanover2016916214105048%02180
Harrisonburg (City of)201672430%013
Henrico20163216733446%0722
Henry20168633739830%01298
Highland20167874447936%01310
Hopewell (City of)201661222%09
Isle of Wight2016833239112351%02195
James City20163006329144%0654
King & Queen201678418767841%01649
King George20164209142445%0935
King William201667216472146%01557
Lancaster20163618448452%0929
Lee20168704134327%01254
Lexington (City of)2016712273%030
Loudoun20161683345276557%04793
Louisa20161036165101945%02220
Lunenburg201678110652537%01412
Lynchburg (City of)20166186146%0130
Madison201682916196849%01958
Manassas (City of)2016001100%01
Manassas Park (City of)20161000%01
Martinsville (City of)2016112423%017
Mathews20161665827955%0503
Mecklenburg20169669865237%01716
Middlesex20162715331048%0634
Montgomery2016109813689241%02126
Nelson2016115710568835%01950
New Kent201656811655544%01239
Newport News (City of)20165894841%0115
Norfolk (City of)20160000%00
Northampton201647911862951%01226
Northumberland20164388052550%01043
Norton (City of)20164100%05
Nottoway20167087841534%01201
Orange2016955178120451%02337
Page20166093830532%0952
Patrick20169064036928%01315
Petersburg (City of)20164100%05
Pittsylvania20162266240159738%04103
Poquoson (City of)201680850%016
Portsmouth (City of)20160000%00
Powhatan201674611962441%01489
Prince Edward20167748152838%01383
Prince George201669816574546%01608
Prince William20164879678057%01363
Pulaski20169069970541%01710
Radford (City of)20161711850%036
Rappahannock201665910282351%01584
Richmond201647112568653%01282
Richmond (City of)20161121248%025
Roanoke20165548660248%01242
Roanoke (City of)20161201352%025
Rockbridge201611728380639%02061
Rockingham20162161158126235%03581
Russell20168986850634%01472
Salem (City of)201620360%05
Scott2016167013891033%02718
Shenandoah20161335141122045%02696
Smyth201610469154732%01684
South Boston (Town of)201650337%08
Southampton20161685562234851%04595
Spotsylvania201668712664044%01453
Stafford20164609841642%0974
Staunton (City of)20161742756%048
Suffolk (City of)201670415390951%01766
Surry2016917261102646%02204
Sussex20161240310135846%02908
Tazewell201611627466234%01898
Virginia Beach (City of)201667104938%0126
Warren20165776158447%01222
Washington201613149859829%02010
Waynesboro (City of)201630457%07
Westmoreland201651212971352%01354
Williamsburg (City of)201691323%013
Winchester (City of)20161211553%028
Wise20166431416419%0821
Wythe2016113911983639%02094
York20162186625747%0541