Deer Kill Data

The cornerstone of Virginia’s deer management program is the big game check station system, which allows the Department to effectively monitor the annual deer kill on a county basis. By law, each successful deer hunter is required to check every deer killed. Information regarding the animal’s sex, date of kill, weapon, and county of kill is recorded. Initiated in 1947, check stations are operated by local volunteers who serve without compensation. Results of the annual deer kill are typically available about one month after the close of the season. In contrast to many states that estimate their annual deer kill, Virginia’s deer kill figures represent an actual known minimum count. The check station system provides deer kill figures that the public understands and has confidence in.

Note: Some data queries are not currently available as the site is being updated.

Note: Deer kill data for the current year is preliminary and does not include deer killed during the late urban archery or special late antlerless only deer seasons.

County/CityYearAntlered MalesMale FawnsFemales% FemaleUndefinedTotal Harvest
Accomack20171067197121048.9%02474
Albemarle20171646236149744.3%03379
Alexandria (City of)20171000%01
Alleghany20178481524522.1%01108
Amelia2017108517593542.5%02195
Amherst20171484171100137.6%02656
Appomattox20176599844937.2%01206
Arlington201741550%010
Augusta20172302185141236.2%03899
Bath20179842333324.8%01340
Bedford20173165438369850.6%07301
Bedford (Town of)201701480%05
Bland20178718056337.1%01514
Botetourt20171566146111939.5%02831
Bristol (City of)201751333.3%09
Brunswick2017111018289841%02190
Buchanan2017644812616.1%0778
Buckingham2017112516078237.8%02067
Buena vista (City of)20170000%00
Campbell20171124169103044.3%02323
Caroline20171364264107139.6%02699
Carroll20171397109101740.3%02523
Charles City20175899562247.6%01306
Charlotte20177039652839.7%01327
Charlottesville (City of)201730457.1%07
Chesapeake (City of)20172903619437.3%0520
Chesterfield20176355337835.4%01066
Clarke20175789784555.5%01520
Clifton Forge (Town of)201720133.3%03
Colonial Heights (City of)201741444.4%09
Covington (City of)201781218.1%011
Craig20179819676141.4%01838
Culpeper20171194249127846.9%02721
Cumberland201791516592946.2%02009
Danville (City of)20172201540.5%037
Dickenson20175643023428.2%0828
Dinwiddie201780815270242.2%01662
Emporia (City of)20176100%07
Essex201761819672146.9%01535
Fairfax2017541182118262%01905
Fairfax (City of)2017002100%02
Falls Church (City of)201740233.3%06
Fauquier20171891309237051.8%04570
Floyd20171258147114844.9%02553
Fluvanna20175989356845.1%01259
Franklin20172246212166040.3%04118
Franklin (City of)2017931045.4%022
Frederick20171254116138350.2%02753
Fredericksburg (City of)2017911356.5%023
Galax (City of)20171012367.6%034
Giles2017108915584440.4%02088
Gloucester20174849543042.6%01009
Goochland201769512769945.9%01521
Grayson20171720196146143.2%03377
Greene20173163419836.1%0548
Greensville20175596937937.6%01007
Halifax20171588164109338.4%02845
Hampton (City of)2017811460.8%023
Hanover20171088297133249%02717
Harrisonburg (City of)201760960%015
Henrico20173906932341.3%0782
Henry20179374846231.9%01447
Highland201710264845729.8%01531
Hopewell (City of)2017501066.6%015
Isle of Wight2017838243123753.3%02318
James City20173947545149%0920
King & Queen201780319276143.3%01756
King George20175467243341.1%01051
King William201783918479943.8%01822
Lancaster20174106334342%0816
Lee20178883529524.2%01218
Lexington (City of)2017621157.8%019
Loudoun20171610270266258.6%04542
Louisa20171063253104244.1%02358
Lunenburg201779811671543.8%01629
Lynchburg (City of)201758117853%0147
Madison201782217488647%01882
Manassas (City of)201710583.3%06
Manassas Park (City of)20170000%00
Martinsville (City of)2017180830.7%026
Mathews20171934024050.7%0473
Mecklenburg2017111615882939.4%02103
Middlesex20173034723540.1%0585
Montgomery20171262142124747%02651
Nelson2017119810565533.4%01958
New Kent20176999351739.4%01309
Newport News (City of)201782124632.8%0140
Norfolk (City of)20170000%00
Northampton20174529864053.7%01190
Northumberland20174066128938.2%0756
Norton (City of)201730125%04
Nottoway20177459455239.6%01391
Orange2017985195115149.3%02331
Page20176014230031.8%0943
Patrick201710235140727.4%01481
Petersburg (City of)201720250%04
Pittsylvania20172487256182239.9%04565
Poquoson (City of)201771327.2%011
Portsmouth (City of)201720466.6%06
Powhatan20178268865341.6%01567
Prince Edward201769310055841.3%01351
Prince George201772414373445.8%01601
Prince William20175459869752%01340
Pulaski20171142139110046.1%02381
Radford (City of)20171042160%035
Rappahannock20176438780552.4%01535
Richmond20174287740944.7%0914
Richmond (City of)2017421266.6%018
Roanoke20176256765248.5%01344
Roanoke (City of)20171741541.6%036
Rockbridge201713679982435.9%02290
Rockingham20172261180136235.8%03803
Russell201710254945329.6%01527
Salem (City of)201750444.4%09
Scott201715479096537%02602
Shenandoah20171373149116443.3%02686
Smyth201712157461132.1%01900
South Boston (Town of)201720133.3%03
Southampton20171752535229450%04581
Spotsylvania201776212763241.5%01521
Stafford20175028551046.4%01097
Staunton (City of)20172323256.1%057
Suffolk (City of)201782817398649.6%01987
Surry2017950219108148%02250
Sussex20171332344148046.8%03156
Tazewell201713428764631.1%02075
Virginia Beach (City of)20178466240.7%0152
Warren20174956857450.4%01137
Washington201714766766930.2%02212
Waynesboro (City of)201730125%04
Westmoreland20174658657951.2%01130
Williamsburg (City of)20171993152.5%059
Winchester (City of)2017501575%020
Wise20175711915520.8%0745
Wythe20171377114108942.2%02580
York20172745220438.4%0530